GENUS

Krobia are small cichlids (to 128 mmm SL) distinguished by uniserial predorsal squamation, and blotchy lateral band from head toward end of base of dorsal fin. There are only two species described in this genus.

SPECIES

SEARCH

Fishbase
Google

AUTHOR

Sven O Kullander

HOSTED BY

Krobia itanyi (Puyo)

Synonymy

Aequidens itanyi Puyo, 1943. Bull. Soc. Hist. nat. Toulouse 78, p. 146, Fig. 4 (crique du haut Itany).

Krobia itanyi, neotype, ZMA 119.531, 89.6 mm SL. Photo © A. Kullander
Krobia itanyi. Neotype, ZMA 119.531, 89.6 mm SL. Photo: A. Kullander

Diagnosis

Krobia itanyi differs from K. guianensis, the most similar species, especially in the contrasted blotchy lateral band which ends in the bar behind the midlateral spot or, occasionally, in the next vertical bar, but is not continued to the dorsal fin base end. Facial stripes are usually well evident, and the spinous dorsal fin is immaculate. At least adults are slenderer than K. guianensis, depth usually less than 45% of SL instead of usually over 45% of SL in specimens over 50 mm SL. The largest specimen examined is 125 mm SL.

Neotype

ZMA 119.531. An adult male, 89.6 mm SL. Suriname, Distr. Marowijne, Marowijne R. system, kreek on left bank of Marowijne R., W Manbari Val, 6 km N Stoelmanseiland. 20 April 1967. Leg. H. Nijssen. Selected and figured by Kullander & Nijssen (1989, fig. 92). Original syntype series lost.

Etymology

The species name is a genitive formed on Itany, the French name of the river drainage in which the type series was collected. In Surinam the same river is known as the Litani River.

Geographical distribution

Krobia itanyi is known only from the Marowijne drainage, from near the coast to highland tributaries.

Natural history

No information available.

Local names

Not recorded.

References

KULLANDER, S.O. & H. NIJSSEN.1989. The cichlids of Surinam. E.J. Brill, Leiden and other cities.
PUYO, J. 1943. Nouveaux poissons d'eau douce de la Guyane française. Bull. Soc. Hist. nat. Toulouse 78: 141-149.