GENUS

Krobia are small cichlids (to 128 mmm SL) distinguished by uniserial predorsal squamation, and blotchy lateral band from head toward end of base of dorsal fin. There are only two species described in this genus.

SPECIES

SEARCH

Fishbase
Google

AUTHOR

Sven O Kullander

HOSTED BY

Krobia guianensis (Regan)

Synonymy

Acara guianensis Regan, 1905. Ann. Mag. nat. Hist. (7) 15, p. 340 (Guiana).

Diagnosis

Krobia guianensis is easily distinguished from K. itanyi by having the lateral blotch series extended to the end of the dorsal fin base rather than terminating at the end of the lateral line or shorter, the usually obsolete facial stripes, and more extensively light dotted fins, adults also with light dots on the spinous dorsal fin. It is also deeper, especially at adult sizes (depth usually over 45% of SL in specimens over 50 mm SL). The largest specimen examined is 127.9 mm SL.

Holotype

BMNH 1851.5.2:8. 80 mm SL. Guiana. Presented by the Berlin Museum.

Etymology

The species epithet is an adjective derived from the geographical origin of the holotype, Guiana.

Geographical distribution

Krobia guianensis has a wide distribution in Suriname and Guyana, from the lower Marowijne (replaced upstream by K. itanyi) west to the Demerara and Essequibo. A single specimen is reported from the Mazaruni R. by Lowe-McConnell (1969). The species is not present in Lowe-McConnell's extensive Rupununi collection.

Natural history

Behavioural and some habitat data given for Aequidens vittatus by Keenleyside & Bietz (1981) are probably rather for K. guianensis, but their material has not been subjected to revision.

Local names

Krobia, ooroe wefi, Ouwe wefi in Surinam (Kullander & Nijssen, 1989).

References

KEENLEYSIDE, M.H.A. & B.F. BIETZ. 1981. The reproductive behaviour of Aequidens vittatus in Surinam, South America. Env. Biol. Fish 6: 87-94.
LOWE-McCONNELL, R.H. 1969. The cichlid fishes of Guyana, South America, with notes on their ecology and breeding behaviour. Zool. J. Linn. Soc. 48: 255-302.
KULLANDER, S.O. & H. NIJSSEN. 1989. The cichlids of Surinam. E.J. Brill, Leiden and other cities, XXXIII+256 pp.
REGAN, C.T. 1905. A revision of the fishes of the South-American cichlid genera Acara, Nannacara, Acaropsis, and Astronotus. Ann. Mag. nat. Hist. (7) 15: 329-347.