GENUS

Cichla comprises about 15 species, most of which not named. They grow to a large size, between 40 cm and 1 m length.

OTHER SPECIES

SEARCH

Fishbase
Google

AUTHOR

Sven O Kullander

HOSTED BY

Cichla monoculus Agassiz

Synonymy

Cychla Monoculus Agassiz, in Spix & Agassiz, 1831. Sel. Gen. Sp. Pisc. Bras., p. 100, Pl. LXIII (as Cichla Monoculus) (mari Brasiliae).
?Cychla nigro-maculata Jardine, 1843. Nat. Libr. Ichthyol. 5, p. 147, Pl. 7 ([Rio Negro and Padauiri]).
Cycla toucounarai Castelnau, 1855. Anim. nouv. rares. Poissons, p. 17, Pl. 10, fig. 1 (le lac des Perles de la province de Goyaz; le Tocantins; l'Amazone).
Cichla bilineatus Nakashima, 1941. Boln Mus. Hist. nat. Javier Prado 5, p. 73, Fig. [3] (los lagos y rios de Sudamérica tropical [cercanias del Puerto de Iquitos]).

Cichla monoculus. From Spix & Agassiz (1831, plate 63)
Cichla monoculus. From Spix & Agassiz (1831, plate 63).