GENUS

OTHER SPECIES

SEARCH

Fishbase
Google

AUTHOR

Sven O Kullander

HOSTED BY

Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijsssen

Synonymy

Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989. Cichlids of Surinam, p. 141 (Suriname, Distr. Marowijne, R. Marowijne system, small brook tributary to right bank of R. Paloemeu on road between Trombaka Noord and Trombaka Zuid).

Diagnosis

Distinguished from other Aequidens species by uniserial predorsal squamation. Similar to A. potaroensis in retaining the suborbital stripe as adult, differing from that species in having uniserial predorsal midline scale-arrangement, and lateral band intense throughout its length instead of fainter anterior to midlateral spot than posterior to it. Only one sample with 15 specimens is known, 15.6-95.3 mm SL.

Holotype

ISNB 755. Adult male, 95.3 mm SL. Suriname, Distr. Marowijne, R. Marowijne system, small brook tributary to right bank of R. Paloemeu on road between Trombaka Noord and Trombaka Zuid. 8 November 1966. Leg. J.-P. Gosse & Léopold III (Sta. 156).

Etymology

The species name is a geographical adjective referring to the known distribution in the Paloemeu Rivier.

Geographical distribution

Only one sample known, collected in a small tributary to the Paloemeu River in the upper Marowijne River drainage in Surinam.
Lifemapper map

Natural history

No information available.

Local names

Not recorded.

References

KULLANDER, S.O. & H. NIJSSEN.1989. The cichlids of Surinam. E.J. Brill, Leiden and other cities, XXXIII+256 pp.