GENUS

OTHER SPECIES

SEARCH

Fishbase
Google

AUTHOR

Sven O Kullander

HOSTED BY

Aequidens gerciliae Kullander

Synonymy

Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwaters 6, p. 150, Fig. 1 (Brazil, State of Mato Grosso, Núcleo Aripuanã, Igarapé do Aeroporto, above the cachoeira (approximately 10°10'S 59°25'W)).

Aequidens gerciliae, holotype, an adult male, INPA 974, 99.2 mm SL, from Aripuanã on the Rio Aripuanã. Photo © A. Kullander.
Aequidens gerciliae. Holotype, an adult male, INPA 974, 99.2 mm SL, from Aripuanã on the Rio Aripuanã. Photo: A. Kullander.

Diagnosis

A moderately large (to ca 130 mm SL), relatively elongate (depth 42-50% of SL) Aequidens species with triserial predorsal scale arrangement and E1 row scales 25, rarely 24 or 26. It is similar to A. diadema, A. epae, A. metae and A. michaeli, with which it shares presence of buccal stripes and black-margined dorsal scales, but is distinguished from most of them by the higher scale count (24, rarely 25 in the others). The most similar species may be A. epae from which it is readily distinguished by having the dorsal extension of the midlateral spot, if any, running straight vertically to the dorsal fin base instead of running slightly, but distinctly caudad inclined, and in having the major portion of the caudal fin uniformly dark and only the dorsal and distal portions spotted with light instead of having the the entire caudal fin distinctly spotted. The buccal stripe pattern is also more extensive, but in both A. epae and A. gerciliae the pattern may be completely absent. Aequidens metae has the cheek spot extended along the entire margin of the preopercle. Aequidens diadema has a vermiculate pattern of buccal stripes extending onto the snout, instead of only a few lines on the lachrymal and cheek. Aequidens michaeli frequently has 25 E1 row scales, but has distinct vertical bars, lateral band distinct only anteriorly on the side, and a rich buccal stripe pattern. (From Kullander, 1995.)

Holotype

INPA 974. Adult male, 99.2 mm SL. Brazil, State of Mato Grosso, Núcleo Aripuanã, Igarapé do Aeroporto, above the cachoeira (approximately 10°10'S, 59°25'W). 14 November 1976. Ichthyology team of INPA.

Etymology

Named for Maria Gercília Mota Soares, who first studied the species.

Geographical distribution

Known only from the upper Rio Aripuanã, near Salto (or Cachoeira) de Dardanelos and in a headwater stream on the Juína-Vilhena road.
Lifemapper map

Natural history

Soares's (1980) specimens of Aequidens tetramerus from Igarapé do Porto are identified as A. gerciliae. Soares found mostly insects and insect larvae in stomachs and intestines.

Local name

Not recorded.

References

KULLANDER, S.O. 1995. Three new cichlid species from southern Amazonia: Aequidens gerciliae, A. epae and A. michaeli. Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters 6:149-170.
SOARES, M.G.M. [1980.] Aspectos ecológicos (alimentação e reprodução) dos peixes do igarapé do Porto, Aripuanã, MT. Acta Amazônica, 9: 325-352.