GENUS

OTHER SPECIES

SEARCH

Fishbase
Google

AUTHOR

Sven O Kullander

HOSTED BY

Aequidens epae Kullander

Synonymy

Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwaters 6, p. 158, Fig. 10 (Brazil, State of Pará, Río Tapajós drainage, igarapé in Barreirinha).

Aequidens epae, holotype, adult female, 92.8 mm SL, MZUSP 21979. Photo © A. Kullander
Aequidens epae. Holotype, adult female, 92.8 mm SL, MZUSP 21979. Photo: A. Kullander.

Diagnosis

A moderately large (to ca 110 mm SL), relatively slender (depth 42-48% of SL) Aequidens species with triserial predorsal scale arrangement and E1 scales 24 (usually) or 25. It is similar to A. diadema, A. gerciliae, A. metae and A. michaeli, with which it shares presence of buccal stripes and black-margined dorsal scales, but it is readily distinguished from all those species by having the dark pigment band forming a dorsal extension of the midlateral spot extended in a distinctly caudad inclination, instead of running straight vertical. From the most similar species, A. gerciliae, it can also be distinguished by having nearly the entire caudal fin covered with hyaline spots, instead of only the posterodorsal portion, in having a narrower lateral band, and by differences in counts (24 E1 scales common, instead of almost exclusively 25; dorsal fin count usually XV.10 instead of nearly always XIV.12). (From Kullander, 1995.)

Holotype

MZUSP 21979. Adult female, 92.8 mm SL. Brazil, State of Pará, Río Tapajós drainage, igarapé in Barreirinha. 20 November 1970. Expedição Permanente da Amazônia (EPA).

Etymology

The species epithet, a genitive, is given in recognition of the importance of the collecting activity of the the Expedição Permanente da Amazônia (EPA) of the MZUSP.

Geographical distribution

Collected near Jacareacanga and São Luis on the lower Rio Tapajós.
Lifemapper map

Natural history

Aequidens epae has been collected from different habitats, including clear water streams, rocky pools and on a sandbank (Kullander, 1995).

Local name

Not recorded.

References

KULLANDER, S.O. 1995. Three new cichlid species from southern Amazonia: Aequidens gerciliae, A. epae and A. michaeli. Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters 6:149-170.