GENUS

OTHER SPECIES

SEARCH

Fishbase
Google

AUTHOR

Sven O Kullander

HOSTED BY

Aequidens chimantanus Inger

Synonymy

Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956. Field. Zool. 34, p. 437, fig. 94 (Rio Abacapá on the west side of Chimantá-tepui; 1,300 feet altitude).

Aequidens chimantanus. Holotype, FMNH 45702, 97.2 mm SL. Photo © S.O. Kullander
Aequidens chimantanus. Holotype, FMNH 45702, 97.2 mm SL. Photo: S.O. Kullander

Diagnosis

Aequidens chimantanus has not been subject to detailed study as yet. The body is strongly compressed laterally and relatively deep with a steep front, and tapering posterior to the head. The scales of the head, especially predorsally, are covered with thick skin, and are all cycloid, even the chest and anterior dorsal side scales are cycloid, which is unique among Aequidens species. There is no cheek spot or other suborbital markings. Counts range low, D. usually XIV.11, scales usually 23 in the E1 row, vertebrae 12+13=25.

The largest specimen measured is a 101.6 mm SL paratype.

Holotype

FMNH 45702. 1, 97.2 mm SL. Venezuela, Estado Bolívar, Chimantá-tepui, Río Abacapá. Collected 31 March 1953 by Julian A. Steyermark and C. Griffin.

Etymology

chimantanus — an adjective based on the name of the type locality, Cerro Chimantá-tepui.

Geographical distribution

Aequidens chimantanus has been collected only in Río Caroní headstreams south from Cerro Ayán-tepui.
Lifemapper map

Natural history

The type series was taken at 400 m asl, in a small river, ca 23 m wide and 3 m deep (Inger 1956).

Local names

Viejita (Icabarú, T. Hongslo, pers. comm.).

References

INGER, R.F. 1956. Notes on a collection of fishes from southeastern Venezuela. Fieldiana Zoology 34: 425-440.